Sparked by a chatbox debate over the indisputable quality of Resident Evil 4 ... I'm interested to see what people would rate amongst their top games. It can be ever, or top 10 completed, top 10 this decade, top 10 under-appreciated games, whatever you think is under-represented. Pretty much this way a list of solid games is compiled that people can turn to if short on ideas.
Here's mine:
1 Metal Gear Solid 3 - massive open playground of sorts, heaps to do and lots of rewarding results for attempting different strategies on bosses/enemies etc. Try taking the fake death pill when fighting The Fear. Or using TNT in the armouries.
2 Mario Galaxy - too many reasons to list here. Just so much variety in all aspects (music, gameplay, perspective)
3 Oddworld Stranger - the best FPS game I have played. The live ammunition makes it vastly more fun to play than any other, plus it does the wild west better than any other game (yes, even that one)
4 Resident Evil 4 - so much to do, awesome enemies and set pieces, controls are perfect, the mine launcher, the boss fights
5 Beyond Good and Evil - a European Zelda tribute. Pretty much feels like City of Lost Children/Dark City in game form
6 Speedball 2 - still the best sports game ever made. Beating Super Nashwan in the knockout cup final 11-9 is one of the best 3 minutes of gaming I have ever had.
7 Shadow of the Colossus - the guilt you feel for killing one of the colossi says it all in my opinion. Eerie game.
8 Chrono Trigger - finally got to play it last year after a 15 year wait. Which was worth it.
9 Goldeneye 007 - proximity mines, bunker.
10 Rez - I think Area 4's Running Man boss was the moment the game clicked for me. Area 5 in its entirety is nothing short of stunning.
note: I have yet to finish OOT. I hear it's good.
New Super Mario Bros Wii and Wipeout HD are exceedingly close to making this list. I strongly suggest anyone who hasnt played these 10 games give them a shot if possible.
Here's mine:
1 Metal Gear Solid 3 - massive open playground of sorts, heaps to do and lots of rewarding results for attempting different strategies on bosses/enemies etc. Try taking the fake death pill when fighting The Fear. Or using TNT in the armouries.
2 Mario Galaxy - too many reasons to list here. Just so much variety in all aspects (music, gameplay, perspective)
3 Oddworld Stranger - the best FPS game I have played. The live ammunition makes it vastly more fun to play than any other, plus it does the wild west better than any other game (yes, even that one)
4 Resident Evil 4 - so much to do, awesome enemies and set pieces, controls are perfect, the mine launcher, the boss fights
5 Beyond Good and Evil - a European Zelda tribute. Pretty much feels like City of Lost Children/Dark City in game form
6 Speedball 2 - still the best sports game ever made. Beating Super Nashwan in the knockout cup final 11-9 is one of the best 3 minutes of gaming I have ever had.
7 Shadow of the Colossus - the guilt you feel for killing one of the colossi says it all in my opinion. Eerie game.
8 Chrono Trigger - finally got to play it last year after a 15 year wait. Which was worth it.
9 Goldeneye 007 - proximity mines, bunker.
10 Rez - I think Area 4's Running Man boss was the moment the game clicked for me. Area 5 in its entirety is nothing short of stunning.
note: I have yet to finish OOT. I hear it's good.
New Super Mario Bros Wii and Wipeout HD are exceedingly close to making this list. I strongly suggest anyone who hasnt played these 10 games give them a shot if possible.